passports.govt.nz

New Zealand passports | Uruwhenua Aotearoa

The Department of Internal Affairs | Te Tari Taiwhenua

 

Your privacy

Personal information submitted to the Department of Internal Affairs (the Department)

The Department collects personal information in order to provide you with a variety of services (for example, in the provision of passports and birth certificates). You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing personal information, however, where you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g. through online forms or applications) we will keep and use that information for the purpose with which it was collected.

If the personal information you are providing relates to births, deaths, marriages and civil union services, or passports and citizenship services (together called Identity Services), please follow this link:

Learn more about privacy issues and personal information related to births, deaths, marriages and civil union services and passports and citizenship.

Information matching and disclosure

The information you provide helps us establish your identity and determine if you are eligible for a New Zealand passport. We may obtain information from other sources (including, but not limited to, the Citizenship Office and the Registrar-General of Births, Deaths and Marriages) using an information-matching programme authorized under section 78A of the Births, Deaths, Marriages and Relationships Registration Act 1995 or section 26A of the Citizenship Act 1977 and the Privacy Act 1993.Learn more about information matching.

Under the Passports Act 1992 and the Privacy Act 1993, the Department may disclose information from your passport records, subject to agreement in writing between the Secretary of Internal Affairs and the Chief Executive of the organizationrequesting the information, to any appropriate agency, body, or person to aid border security, facilitate the processing of passengers, verify the identity of a holder of a travel document, or determine whether a person is a New Zealand citizen. Information may also be disclosed under theauthorizedinformation matching programmesreferred to above. Learn more about information matching.

The information that may be disclosed includes the information recorded in your passport, the status of your passport, the Department’s passport database key number, and other information relating to your passport that may be required.

Statistical information collected

The Department may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and does not identify individuals. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site;
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows 7, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.


This statistical information can be viewed by site administrators and certain other Department staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Data tracking used by this website 

This website uses cookies to record information about user behaviour. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. This information is collected so that we may provide you with a better web service.

This data cannot be used to identify individuals or any personal information. The aggregate data is collected and stored on our internal servers only and accessed only by authorised staff. We do not share this information with any other agency.

Your web browser must be able to accept cookies to use the online passports renewal service.

You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies or issues a warning when cookies are being sent - check your browser's "Help". Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site, with the exception of the online renewals system.

If you have any questions, please email: webmaster@dia.govt.nz

Security

The Department has procedures in place to prevent loss, unlawful access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse of your information, consistent with good practice and as required by relevant law and policy. Particular care has been taken to ensure that only certain people with specific roles and authorised access levels are able to view your identity and transaction-related information.

Linking to passports.govt.nz

You are welcome to link to our site but please follow our linking guidelines below.

When someone clicks on a passports.govt.nz link on your website, they must view the site full screen, not within a frame. Using frames to display passports.govt.nz is not permitted.

You or your website must not misrepresent your relationship with passports.govt.nz, or refer to passports.govt.nz as a ‘partner site’ unless you have express and written permission to do so.

For further information, email webmaster@dia.govt.nz.

More information

If you would like further information on what data is collected and how it is used, please email privacy@dia.govt.nz or write to:

The Privacy Officer

Department of Internal Affairs

PO Box 10-526

Wellington 6143

New Zealand.

Concerns, corrections or feedback

If you wish to view or correct any or your personal information held by the department or you have concerns about the personal information we hold on you, please feel free to contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Department of Internal Affairs
PO Box 10-526
Wellington

Phone: (04) 495 7200

Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you have the right to contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand

Phone: +64-4-474 7590

Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8680
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909

Fax: +64-4-474 7595

Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz